Baby crawling towards exercise instructor

PRIVACY POLICY

Strength In Mumbers Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Strength In Mumbers uses and protects any information that you give Strength In Mumbers when you use this website.

This policy is only relevant to the website www.strengthinmumbers.com  

Other websites may have their own Privacy Policies.

Strength In Mumbers is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Strength In Mumbers may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The month and year this policy was last updated can be found at the bottom of the document.

 

Information we may collect

Strength In Mumbers may collect the following information:

• Your name and job title

• Your contact information, including email address

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with this information

Strength In Mumbers requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

• Our internal record keeping

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• Using the email address you have provided, we may occasionally send promotional emails about new classes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

• We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

Strength In Mumbers is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and to tailor it to customer needs. Strength In Mumbers only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. In no way does a cookie give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to third party websites

The Strength In Mumbers website may contain links to other websites we think you may find of interest. However, once you follow these links to leave our site, please be aware that we do not have any control over the third-party website.

Therefore, Strength In Mumbers cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Control of your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to Strength In Mumbers using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@strengthinmumbers.com and requesting to be unsubscribed from this service.

Strength In Mumbers will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you do not wish to be contact in this nature please email us at info@strengthinmumbers.com

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@strengthinmumbers.com  

A small fee may be payable to access this information.

If you believe that any of the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at info@strengthinmumbers.com

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Updated February 2022